← Back to Search
Holding Details
Conver Image
StatusOn Order
Circ StatusOn Order
LibraryCCBC
TitleCash cow : how the maternal body became a global commodity - and the hidden costs for women / Alev Scott.
AuthorScott, Alev, 1987- author. https://id.oclc.org/worldcat/entity/E39PCjtBDXPc7dFkWfPYKGY96q
Call No362.196 S425
CollectionNon-Fiction
Shelf LocationNew
Copies
Call NoDownloadURLHTMLCirc StatusLibraryCollectionShelf LocationPeriodical IssueVolumeBarcodePub Year
362.196 S425 On OrderCCBCNon-FictionNew   2026
Catalog Details
International Standard Book Number 9780008724962
International Standard Book Number 9780008724948
International Standard Book Number 0008724946
International Standard Book Number 9780008724955
International Standard Book Number 0008724954
Dewey Decimal Classification Number 330.122
Personal Name Scott, Alev, 1987- author.
Title Statement Cash cow : how the maternal body became a global commodity - and the hidden costs for women / Alev Scott.
Imprint ©2026
Imprint London : HarperCollins, 2026
Physical Description 310 pages ; 25 cm.
Bibliography, Etc. Note Includes bibliographic references.
Summary, Etc. *A Radio 4 Book of the Week* 'Captivating, mind-boggling and deeply disturbing' - Maureen Freely'Humane, thoughtful and urgent -- this book will make you think, make you laugh, make you cry, but also make you burn with rage' - Dr Mary Wellesley.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Surrogate mothers
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Commerce.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Commerce
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Fertility, Human Moral and ethical aspects.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Fertility, Human Economic aspects.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Egg donors.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Surrogate mothers.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Human reproduction Moral and ethical aspects.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Donneuses d'ovocytes.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Me`res porteuses.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Egg donors
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Fertility Economic aspects
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Human reproduction Moral and ethical aspects